PROGRAMME
AT A GLANCE

Day 1

Room Pacific/Atlantic
14:00-19:00 REGISTRATION
17:30-18:15 Opening Ceremony
18:15-19:00 Opening Talk – Plenary Lecture
Bernadette Abela-Ridder
19:00-20:30 Welcome Reception

Day 2

Room Pacific Room Atlantic Room Mediterranean Room Baltic
7:30 REGISTRATION
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture:
Bruno Gottstein
10:00-11:30 Cryptosporidium
(Simone Caccio)
Diversity of Echinococcus and other taeniids
(Thomas Romig)
Parasite taxonomy, systematics and phylogeny in the molecular era I
(Aneta Kostadinova & Roman Kuchta)
6th KE Mott Sy I
(Santiago Mas Coma & Bonnie Webster)
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Trichinella
(Ljiljana Sofronić-Milosavljević)
Giardia
(Marco Lalle & Christian Klotz)
Parasite taxonomy, systematics and phylogeny in the molecular era II
(Aneta Kostadinova & Isabel Blasco-Costa)
6th KE Mott Sy II
(Santiago Mas Coma & Bonnie Webster)
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break & POSTER VIEWING
14:30-16:00 Protozoan infections in livestock and their control – zoonotic and animal health aspects
(Gereon Schares & Walter Basso)
Clinical and Tropical Parasitology
(Maria Antoniou & Miloš Korać)

bioMérieux Symposium: Diagnosis of TORCH infections in pregnancy; Toxoplasmosis last updates 2020
[15:00-16:00]

Host-parasite interactions Session
(Moderator: Alisa Gruden-Movsesijan)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Publishing in parasitology
(Julia Walochnik)
Protozoa in food & environment – methods used in different environmental matrices
(Isabelle Villena)
Combatting anthelmintic resistance in ruminants (COMBAR) – COST Action CA16230
(Laura Rinaldi & Smaragda Sotiraki)

Day 3

Room Pacific Room Atlantic Room Mediterranean Room Baltic
7:30 REGISTRATION
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture: Sanjeev Krishna
10:00-11:30 Malaria
(Sanjeev Krishna)
The microbiome of parasites and role in diseases
(Cinzia Cantacessi & Nolwenn Dheilly)
6th International Workshop on Arctic Parasitology – IWAP 6.0e
(Antti Oksanen)
6th KE Mott Sy III
(Santiago Mas Coma & Bonnie Webster)
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Wildlife parasitology
(Pikka Jokelainen)
Migrants and migrating parasites
(Zeno Bisoffi)
EVPC – European Veterinary Parasitology College Symposium
(Smaragda Sotiraki & Edwin Claerebout)
Novel perspectives for diagnosis and treatment Session
(Moderator: Dušan Lalošević)
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break & POSTER VIEWING
14:30-16:00 Malaria: Selected abstracts
(Moderator: Sanjeev Krishna)
Toxoplasma genetic diversity
(Marie-Laure Dardé)
International projects in parasitology
(Adriano Casulli)
Paleoparasitology
(Matthieu Le Bailly & Gholamreza Mowlavi)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 EFP General Assembly Helminth immunomodulation and interactions with the microbiome
(William Harnett & Ljiljana Sofronić-Milosavljević)
OIE Collaborative Centre on Foodborne Zoonotic Parasites Symposium
(Isabelle Vallee)
/
20:30 Night on the town

Day 4

Room Pacific Room Atlantic Room Mediterranean Room Baltic
7:30 REGISTRATION
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture: James Cotton
10:00-11:30 Foodborne and waterborne parasites: changing climate, changing trends, changing parasites I
(Lucy Robertson & Joke van der Giessen)
Dirofilariosis in Europe today
(Fernando Simón Martín)
SEE Toxoplasmosis
(Branko Bobić & Barbara Šoba)
Fish parasitology: Symposium
(Ivona Mladineo)
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Foodborne and waterborne parasites: changing climate, changing trends, changing parasites II & Panel discussion
(Lucy Robertson & Joke van der Giessen)
Other ectoparasites: from biology to control
(Domenico Otranto)
Trichinellosis and Trichinella infection in SEE: current status
(Vasile Cozma)
Fish parasitology: Selected abstracts
(Moderators: Serena Cavallero & Jerko Hrabar)
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break & POSTER VIEWING
14:30-16:00 Foodborne and waterborne parasites: Selected abstracts
(Moderators: Lucy Robertson)
Diagnosis and epidemiology of visceral leishmaniasis
(Jean-Pierre Gangneux)
SEE Dirofilariosis & other emerging vector-borne zoonoses
(Suzana Otašević)
Young Scientist Award Session
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Hot clinical topics in toxoplasmosis
(Florence Robert-Gangneux)
Leishmaniasis: Selected abstracts
(Moderators: Jean-Pierre Gangneux & Guy Caljon)
COMBAR MC Meeting
20:30 Farewell Party (Conference Dinner)

Day 5

Room Pacific Room Atlantic Room Mediterranean
8:00 REGISTRATION
9:00-10:30 A One Health approach to manage parasitic infections
(Frank Katzer & Rachel Chalmers)
14th International Symposium of Geospatial Health – GnosisGIS I
(Laura Rinaldi & Robert Bergquist)
SEE Vectors and vector-borne pathogens
(Snežana Tomanović)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Wildlife parasitology: Selected abstracts
(Moderator: Pikka Jokelainen)
14th International Symposium of Geospatial Health – GnosisGIS II
(Robert Bergquist & Laura Rinaldi)
SEE One Health
(Ivana Klun)
12:30-13:15 Closing Talk – Plenary Lecture:
Eskild Petersen
13:15-14:00 Farewell ceremony (incl. Awards; announcement of EMOP XIV host)